All-Tournament
Teams & Award Winners

2018

All-Tournament Team
Bol Bol (Oregon)
Jalen Carey (Syracuse)
Eric Cobb (Connecticut)
Tyler Cook (Iowa)
Luka Garza (Iowa)

Most Valuable Player
Luka Garza (Iowa)

Cheney Subregional Team
Xavier Bishop (UMKC)
ShanQuan Hemphill (Green Bay)
Jesse Hunt (Eastern Washington)
JayQuan McCloud (Green Bay)
Jordan Walker (Morehead St.)

Cheney Subregional Most Valuable Player
JayQuan McCloud (Green Bay)

2017

All-Tournament Team
Javon Bess (Saint Louis)
Rodney Bullock (Providence)
Kyron Cartwright (Providence)
Ahmed Hill (Virginia Tech)
Jaylen Nowell (Washington)

Most Valuable Player
Kyron Cartwright (Providence)

Nashville Subregional Team
Corey Allen (Detroit Mercy)
Jordan Hill (Seattle)
Josh Ibarra (HBU)
Kevin McClain (Belmont)
Dylan Windler (Belmont)

Nashville Subregional Most Valuable Player
Kevin McClain (Belmont)

2016

All-Tournament Team
Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman (Michigan)
Zak Irvin (Michigan)
Semi Ojeleye (SMU)
Derrick Walton (Michigan)
Michael Young (Pittsburgh)

Most Valuable Player
Zak Irvin (Michigan)

Indianapolis Subregional Team
David Efianayi (Gardener-Webb)
Willie Magnum  (Eastern Michigan)
James Miller (Howard)
Ron Patterson (IUPUI)

Indianapolis Subregional Most Valuable Player
Ron Patterson (IUPUI)

2015

All-Tournament Team
Grayson Allen (Duke)
Isaac Copeland (Georgetown)
Ethan Happ (Wisconsin)
Melvin Johnson (VCU)
Derryck Thornton (Duke)

Most Valuable Player
Grayson Allen (Duke)

Smithfield Subregional Team
Brett Bisping (Siena)
Rashun Davis (Radford)
Shane McLaughlin (Bryant)
Adamassu Williams (PVAM)
Marquis Wright (Siena)

Smithfield Subregional Most Valuable Player
Marquis Wright (Siena)

2014

All-Tournament Team
Javan Felix (Texas)
Jonathan Holmes (Texas)
David Kravish (California)
Chris McCullough (Syracuse)
Aaron White (Iowa)

Most Valuable Player
Jonathan Holmes (Texas)

Fargo Subregional Team
Quinton Chievous (Hampton)
A.J. Jacobson (North Dakota State)
Chris Kading (North Daklota State)
Paul Miller (North Dakota State)
Nigel Pruitt (Kennesaw State)

Fargo Subregional Most Valuable Player
Paul Miller (North Dakota State)

2013

All-Tournament Team
Ryan Anderson (Boston College)
Yogi Ferrell (Indiana)
Shabazz Napier (Connecticut)
Will Sheehey (Indiana)
C.J. Wilcox (Washington)

Most Valuable Player
Shabazz Napier (Connecticut)

Irvine Subregional Team
Will Davis II (UC Irvine)
Alex Young (UC Irvine)
Tyler Harvey (Eastern Washington)
Venky Jois (Eastern Washington)
D.J. Irving (Boston University)

Irvine Subregional Most Valuable Player
Will Davis II (UC Irvine)

Detroit Subregional Team
Anthony Jackson (Stony Brook)
Jameel Warney (Stony Brook)
Julius Brown (Toledo)
Juwan Howard Jr. (Detroit)
Pablo Bertone (Florida Atlantic)

Detroit Subregional Most Valuable Player
Jameel Warney (Stony Brook)

2012

All-Tournament Team
Trevor Releford (Alabama)
Rodney Cooper (Alabama)
Jayvaughn Pinkston (Villanova)
Devon Collier (Oregon State)
AJ Hammons (Purdue)

American Airlines Most Valuable Player
Trevor Releford (Alabama)

Hempstead Subregional Team
Stevie Mejia (Hofstra)
Moussa Kone of (Hofstra)
DeAndre Kane (Marshall)
Nate Wolters (South Dakota State)
D’Angelo Johnson (UDC)

Hempstead Subregional Most Valuable Player
Stevie Mejia (Hofstra)

Niagara Falls Subregional Team
Mike Muscala (Bucknell)
Bryan Johnson (Bucknell)
Daniel Mullings (NMSU)
Juan’ya Green (Niagara)
Antoinie Mason (Niagara)

Niagara Falls Subregional Most Valuable Player
Mike Muscala (Bucknell)

2011

Toyota All-Tournament Team
Dee Bost (Mississippi State)
Nurideen Lindsey (St. John’s)
Arnett Moultre (Mississippi State)
Jesse Perry (Arizona)
Kourtney Roberson (Texas A&M)

American Airlines Most Valuable Player
Arnett Moultre (Mississippi State)

Lynchburg Subregional Team
Holden Greiner (Lehigh)
Jaron Jones (Eastern Kentucky)
C.J. McCollum (Lehigh)
Quinn McDowell (William & Mary)
Jesse Sanders (Liberty)

Lynchburg Subregional Most Valuable Player
C.J. McCollum (Lehigh)

Valparaiso Subregional Team
Ryan Broekoff (Valparaiso)
Sean Johnson (Duquesne)
Nigel Munson (UDC)
Demetrius Treadwell (Akron)
Kevin Van Wijk (Valparaiso)

Valparaiso Subregional Most Valuable Player
Ryan Broekoff (Valparaiso)

2010

Toyota All-Tournament Team
Ashton Gibbs (Pittsburgh)
Jordan Hamilton (Texas)
Demetri McCamey (Illinois)
Jordan Williams (Maryland)
Travon Woodall (Pittsburgh)

American Airlines Most Valuable Player
Ashton Gibbs (Pittsburgh)

Irvine Subregional Team
Olu Ashaolu (Louisiana Tech)
Aaron Broussard (Seattle)
DeAndre Brown (Louisiana Tech)
Darren Moore (UC Irvine)
Patrick Rembert (UC Irvine)

Irvine Subregional Most Valuable Player
DeAndre Brown (Louisiana Tech)

Toledo Subregional Team
Paul Carter (UIC)
Andrew Goudelock (Charleston)
Hayden Humes (Toledo)
Delroy James (Rhode Island)
Robo Kreps (UIC)

Toledo Subregional Most Valuable Player
Robo Kreps (UIC)

2009

Sports Illustrated All-Tournament Team

Marcus Ginyard (North Carolina)
Wes Johnson (Syracuse)
Jerome Randle (California)
Andy Rautins (Syracuse)
Evan Turner (Ohio State)

American Airlines Most Valuable Player

Wes Johnson (Syracuse)

Albany Subregional Team

Jonathan Boyd (Alcorn State)
Will Harris (Albany)
Eli Holman (Detroit)
Xavier Keeling (Detroit)
Mezie Nwigwe (Robert Morris)

Albany Subregional Most Valuable Player

Eli Holman (Detroit)

Miami Subregional Team

Ivan Aska (Murray State)
Phil Gary (FIU)
Danero Thomas (Murray State)
Julius Wells (James Madison)
C.J. Wilkerson (N.C. Central)

Miami Subregional Most Valuable Player

Ivan Aska (Murray State)

2008

Sports Illustrated All-Tournament Team

Darren Collison (UCLA)
Kevin Dilliard (Southern Illinois)
Manny Harris (Michigan)
Gerald Henderson (Duke)
Kyle Singler (Duke)

American Airlines Most Valuable Player

Kyle Singler (Duke)

Durham Regional Most Valuable Player

Kyle Singler (Duke)

Los Angeles Regional Most Valuable Player

Darren Collison (UCLA)

Ann Arbor Regional Most Valuable Player

Manny Harris (Michigan)

Carbondale Regional Most Valuable Player

Carlton Fay (Southern Illinois)

2007

Sports Illustrated All-Tournament Team

Chris Douglas-Roberts (Memphis)
Grayson Flittner (Gardner-Webb)
Blake Griffin (Oklahoma)
A.J. Price (Connecticut)
Derrick Rose (Memphis)

American Airlines Most Valuable Player

Chris Douglas-Roberts (Memphis)

Norman Regional Most Valuable Player

Blake Griffin (Oklahoma)

Memphis Regional Most Valuable Player

Derrick Rose (Memphis)

Lexington Regional Most Valuable Player

Aaron Linn (Gardner-Webb)

Storrs Regional Most Valuable Player

A.J. Price (Connecticut)

2006

The Hartford All-Tournament Team

Kevin Durant (Texas)
James Gist (Maryland)
Drew Neitzel (Michigan State)
Avery Patterson (St. John’s)
D.J. Strawberry (Maryland)

American Airlines Most Valuable Player

D.J. Strawberry (Maryland)

Austin Regional Most Valuable Player

A.J. Abrams (Texas)

College Park Regional Most Valuable Player

D.J. Strawberry (Maryland)

East Lansing Regional Most Valuable Player

Drew Neitzel(Michigan State)

New York Regional Most Valuable Player

Avery Patterson (St. John’s)

2005

Hanes Beefy-T All-Tournament Team

Taurean Green (Florida)
Al Horford (Florida)
Jarrius Jackson (Texas Tech)
Gerry McNamara (Syracuse)
Trent Strickland (Wake Forest)

American Airlines Most Valuable Player

Taurean Green (Florida)

Beef O’Brady’s Gainesville Regional Most Valuable Player

Corey Brewer (Florida)

Joe Arrington Cancer Center Lubbock Regional Most Valuable Player

Martin Zeno (Texas Tech)

Peanut Chews Syracuse Regional Most Valuable Player

Terrence Roberts (Syracuse)

Hanes Beefy-T Winston-Salem Regional Most Valuable Player

Trent Strickland (Wake Forest)

2004

TIAA-CREF All-Tournament Team

Rodney Carney (Memphis)
Daniel Kickert (Saint Mary’s)
Gerry McNamara (Syracuse)
Lawrence Roberts (Mississippi State)
Hakim Warrick (Syracuse)

American Airlines Most Valuable Player

Hakim Warrick (Syracuse)

California Regional Most Valuable Player

Jonathan Sanders (Saint Mary’s)

Memphis Regional Most Valuable Player

Rodney Carney (Memphis)

Mississippi State Regional Most Valuable Player

Winsome Frazier (Mississippi State)

TIAA-CREF Syracuse Regional Most Valuable Player

Hakim Warrick (Syracuse)

2003

All-Tournament Team

Travis Diener (Marquette)
Taron Downey (Wake Forest)
Carl Krauser (Pittsburgh)
Jameer Nelson (Saint Joseph’s)
Delonte West (Saint Joseph’s)

Most Valuable Player

Jameer Nelson (Saint Joseph’s)

CK Crave Player of the Game

Taron Downey (Wake Forest)

TIAA-CREF Player of the Game

Travis Diener (Marquette)

American Airlines Player of the Game

Carl Krauser (Pittsburgh)

Academy Bus Player of the Game

Jameer Nelson (Saint Joseph’s)

Roto-Rooter Three-Point Shooter of the Game

Delonte West (Saint Joseph’s)

2002

All-Tournament Team

Carmelo Anthony (Syracuse)
T.J. Ford (Texas)
Jeremy Hunt (Memphis)
Dwyane Wade (Marquette)
Mo Williams (Alabama)

Most Valuable Player

T.J. Ford (Texas)

Sony Playstation/989 Sports High Scorer of the Game

Carmelo Anthony (Syracuse)

Chevrolet Player of the Game

Jeremy Hunt (Memphis)

Gillette Mach3 Turbo Three-Point Shooter of the Game

Mo Williams (Alabama)

Foot Locker Player of the Game

Mo Williams (Alabama)

Sony Playstation/989 Sports High Scorer of the Game

Dwyane Wade (Marquette)

TIAA-CREF Player of the Game

Dwyane Wade (Marquette)

Roto-Rooter Three-Point Shooter of the Game
Brian Boddicker (Texas)

American Airlines Player of the Game

T.J. Ford (Texas)

2001

Chevrolet All-Tournament Team

Wil Bynum (Arizona)
Juan Dixon (Maryland)
Jason Gardner (Arizona)
Lynn Greer (Temple)
Brett Nelson (Florida)

American Airlines Most Valuable Player

Jason Gardner (Arizona)

Foot Locker Sixth Man

David Lee (Florida)

Q104.3 Slam Dunk Award

David Lee (Florida)

2000

Chevrolet All-Tournament Team

Keith Bogans (Kentucky)
Omar Cook (St. John’s)
Drew Gooden (Kansas)
Kenny Gregory (Kansas)
Earl Watson (UCLA)

American Airlines Most Valuable Player

Kenny Gregory (Kansas)

1999

All-Tournament Team

Chris Carawell (Duke)
Jarron Collins (Stanford)
Jason Collins (Stanford)
Kevin Freeman (Connecticut)
Jacob Jaacks (Iowa)

American Airlines Most Valuable Player

Jarron Collins (Stanford)

1998

All-Tournament Team

Lamont Barnes (Temple)
Robert O’Kelley (Wake Forest)
Corey Bradford (Illinois)
Quincy Wadley (Temple)
Anthony Perry (Georgetown)

American Airlines Most Valuable Player

Lamont Barnes (Temple)

1997

All-Tournament Team

Luke Axtell (Texas)
Brian Earl (Princeton)
Steve Goodrich (Princeton)
Ray Harrison (Georgia)
Kenny Inge (N.C. State)

Most Valuable Player

Brian Earl (Princeton)

© 2015 Gazelle Group, Inc.

  • 475 Wall Street Princeton, NJ
Facebooktwitteryoutubeinstagram

  (609) 921-1300
  (609) 921-2332